TL;DR: The Numbers
If you're short on time, here's the one-paragraph summary: Zapier is polished, friendly, and increasingly expensive at scale. n8n offers near-identical functionality at a fraction of the cost once you pass the 5,000-task-per-month mark. If you're running more than 10,000 tasks per month, n8n saves you 60–80% on your automation platform costs alone — money that is better spent on implementation quality and optimization.
| Platform | Plan | Monthly Cost | Task Limit | Effective Cost per 1k Tasks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zapier | Starter | $19.99 | 750 | $26.65 |
| Zapier | Professional | $49 | 2,000 | $24.50 |
| Zapier | Teams | $399 | 50,000 | $7.98 |
| n8n | Cloud Starter | $24 | 2,500 executions | $9.60 |
| n8n | Cloud Pro | $60 | 10,000 executions | $6.00 |
| n8n | Self-Hosted (VPS) | ~$20 | Unlimited | <$0.01 |
The headline number: A marketing agency running 50,000 tasks per month pays Zapier $399/month ($4,788/year). The same workload on a self-hosted n8n instance costs approximately $20/month in VPS fees ($240/year) — a saving of $4,548/year, or 95%.
How Zapier's Pricing Actually Works (and Why It Hurts)
Zapier's pricing model is elegant in concept and painful in practice. You pay for tasks — individual action steps in a Zap. A five-step Zap triggered 1,000 times per month consumes 5,000 tasks, not 1,000. This multi-step tax means your effective task consumption grows much faster than your workflow count suggests.
At the $19.99/month Starter tier, you get 750 tasks — barely enough for a small team with a handful of simple workflows. Most businesses that actually rely on Zapier for operational automation find themselves on the Professional plan ($49/month, 2,000 tasks) within months of adoption, and then pushed to Teams pricing ($399/month, 50,000 tasks) as their automation footprint grows.
The real sting comes when you look at annual enterprise costs. A mid-size marketing agency that automates lead routing, CRM sync, email tagging, and reporting might consume 50,000–80,000 tasks per month. At Zapier Teams pricing:
- 50,000 tasks/month: $399/month = $4,788/year
- 100,000 tasks/month: $799/month = $9,588/year
- 200,000 tasks/month: requires custom enterprise quote — typically $1,500–$3,000/month
The price increments are steep and non-linear. Growing businesses routinely find that their Zapier bill doubles in a quarter as they add automation coverage — and the bill becomes a fixed cost that's politically difficult to cut even when the underlying automation value is marginal.
To be fair, Zapier's pricing includes a polished, well-maintained product with excellent documentation, an enormous library of pre-built connectors (6,000+ as of 2025), responsive support, and near-zero maintenance burden. You're paying for a managed service with minimal setup friction. The question is whether that convenience premium makes sense at your scale.
n8n Pricing Breakdown: Cloud vs Self-Hosted
n8n operates on a fundamentally different pricing philosophy: the open-source core is free, and you pay for hosting and support. This means costs scale with infrastructure, not workflow volume.
n8n Cloud
n8n's managed cloud service starts at $24/month for 2,500 workflow executions. At the Pro tier ($60/month), you get 10,000 executions and advanced features including multiple active workflows, execution history, and SSO. For most mid-market businesses automating internal operations, the $60/month tier covers most workloads comfortably.
Key caveat: n8n counts workflow executions, not individual steps. A 10-step workflow triggered 1,000 times = 1,000 executions, not 10,000 tasks. This is a significant advantage over Zapier's step-counting model for complex multi-step workflows.
Self-Hosted n8n
The self-hosted option is where n8n's economics become genuinely disruptive. You install n8n on any VPS — a $20/month DigitalOcean Droplet or equivalent comfortably handles most operational workloads — and you have unlimited workflow executions at zero incremental cost.
Setup takes 1–2 hours for an experienced engineer following the official Docker deployment documentation. Ongoing maintenance amounts to periodic version updates (15–30 minutes per month) and the standard cost of server administration. For businesses with any technical capacity in-house, or any relationship with an automation agency like Tiboh, self-hosted n8n is compelling at nearly any scale beyond 2,000 tasks/month.
The main costs to factor in for self-hosted n8n beyond the VPS fee: database backups, SSL certificate management, and the cost of your engineering team's time for maintenance. With a properly configured setup, this realistically adds $50–$150/month in labor time, bringing total self-hosted cost to $70–$170/month — still 60–90% below comparable Zapier pricing at volume.
Feature Comparison: Zapier vs n8n
Cost is only one dimension. Here's an honest comparison of features relevant to growing businesses building serious automation infrastructure:
| Feature | Zapier | n8n Cloud | n8n Self-Hosted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per task step | Per execution | Flat (VPS cost) |
| Custom JavaScript/code | Limited (Code step, extra cost) | Full JS/Python support | Full JS/Python support |
| Data ownership | Zapier servers | n8n servers | Your servers |
| Error handling & retries | Basic (error Zaps) | Robust built-in retry logic | Robust built-in retry logic |
| AI/LLM integrations | OpenAI, limited others | Claude, OpenAI, Ollama, all major LLMs | Claude, OpenAI, Ollama, all major LLMs |
| Debugging tools | Limited (Zap history) | Full execution logs, node-level debugging | Full execution logs, node-level debugging |
| Connector library | 6,000+ native integrations | ~400 native + HTTP/webhook (covers most) | ~400 native + HTTP/webhook (covers most) |
| Learning curve | Very low | Medium | Medium-High |
| Community support | Large, mature | Active and growing rapidly | Active and growing rapidly |
| Sub-workflows / nesting | Limited | Full support | Full support |
| HIPAA / compliance | Available (Enterprise) | Available (Enterprise) | Full control — you own the data |
The connector gap (6,000 vs ~400) sounds alarming, but in practice most businesses use fewer than 20 different tools in their automation stack. The HTTP request node in n8n covers any REST API without a native integration, meaning the functional gap is smaller than the raw numbers suggest. The real difference is time-to-first-workflow: Zapier wins on setup speed for standard SaaS integrations, n8n wins on flexibility for anything complex.
When Zapier Is Still the Right Choice
This article isn't an n8n advertisement. Zapier is the right tool in several genuine scenarios, and recommending the wrong platform for your situation creates costly migration work later.
Choose Zapier if:
- Your monthly task volume is under 500 and you use standard SaaS tools. At this scale, Zapier's free tier or $19.99 Starter plan is cost-effective and requires zero maintenance overhead.
- Your team is entirely non-technical and will be building and maintaining automations internally without agency support. Zapier's UI is genuinely superior for non-engineers.
- You need an integration for a niche SaaS tool that has a Zapier native connector but no REST API. This is rare but does exist for some vertical-specific platforms.
- Speed is paramount and you need a workflow live in hours, not days. For simple trigger-action workflows, Zapier's time-to-deploy is unmatched.
The honest framing: Zapier is the right choice when automation is a convenience feature, not a core operational infrastructure. When automation starts driving revenue, handling sensitive data, or running at meaningful volume, n8n's economics and flexibility make it the stronger long-term choice.
Migrating from Zapier to n8n: What's Involved
Migrating an existing Zapier stack to n8n is a planned project, not a weekend task. Here's a realistic assessment of what it involves:
Scope and Timeline
Most Zapier-to-n8n migrations for businesses with 20–50 active Zaps take 2–4 weeks of engineering time. Zapier workflows map roughly 1:1 to n8n workflows in terms of logic structure — trigger, transform, action — so the conceptual lift is manageable. The primary challenge is re-setting up authentication for each connected service: OAuth tokens, API keys, and webhook endpoints all need to be reconfigured in the n8n environment, which is time-consuming but not technically complex.
What to Migrate First
Don't migrate everything at once. Start with your highest-volume, lowest-complexity workflows — data sync and routing Zaps that consume the most tasks but have simple logic. These deliver the largest cost savings immediately and have the lowest risk of errors during transition. Save complex multi-branch conditional workflows for last, after your team is comfortable with n8n's interface.
Running Parallel
For critical workflows, run Zapier and n8n in parallel for 2–4 weeks before decommissioning the Zapier version. This allows you to compare outputs and catch edge cases without risking operational disruption. The duplicate cost is worth it as an insurance policy.
Cost of Migration
Tiboh's FlowBuilder migration service starts at $8,000 for a complete Zapier-to-n8n migration covering up to 30 workflows, including server setup, authentication configuration, parallel testing, and a 30-day stabilization retainer. For most businesses paying $300–$800/month in Zapier fees, this investment pays back within 12–18 months on platform savings alone, with no change to the actual automation output.
The Verdict: Break-Even at 5,000 Tasks/Month
The math is straightforward. If you're paying Zapier and processing more than 5,000 tasks per month, you are likely overpaying for your automation platform. Here's the precise break-even model:
Zapier Professional at 5,000 tasks/month = $49/month
n8n Cloud Pro (covers 10,000 executions) = $60/month
At 5,000 tasks/month Zapier is still marginally cheaper — but Zapier counts steps, not workflows.
A 5-step workflow × 5,000 triggers = 25,000 Zapier tasks (requiring the $399/month Teams plan)
vs n8n Cloud counting that as 5,000 executions ($60/month)
True break-even on realistic multi-step workloads: ~1,500–2,000 workflow executions/month
Once you've crossed 2,000 monthly workflow executions on multi-step automations, n8n is almost certainly the more economical choice — and the technical flexibility advantage grows as your automation complexity increases. The migration cost is a one-time investment; the savings compound every month thereafter.
Our recommendation: if you're currently paying more than $150/month for Zapier, commission a platform audit. The combination of migration cost amortization and ongoing savings makes the switch financially compelling in almost every case.